Find out who's won the Nursery World Awards 2019

Nursery World
Sunday, September 29, 2019

Finally, the results of the early years sector's top accolades have been revealed at a glittering ceremony at The Brewery, London

ORGANISATIONS

Nursery of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk 

Winner

nursery

  • Spring Bensham, Spring by Action for Children, Gateshead, with judge Wendy Scott and host Jen Pringle from Channel 5's Milkshake

 

Highly Commended

  • Worcester Early Years Centre, Worcestershire


Finalists

  • Lambeth College Nursery, Clapham
  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, Leeds
  • Young Friends Nursery and Nature School, Hove

 

Pre-School of the Year

Winner

preschool

  • Nature to Nurture, Liverpool, with judge Dr Jo Verrill of Ceeda

Highly Commended

Enya’s Childcare, Peterborough


Finalists

  • Cullompton Pre School, Cullompton
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Falmouth
  • KidsStop, Northampton
  • Puddleduck Preschool, Windsor

 

Early Years in School Award

Winner

school

St Paul’s Primary School, Kingston Hill, London, with judge Stella Louis

Finalists

  • Gateways School, Leeds
  • The Mulberry House School, London

 

Nursery Group of the Year

Sponsored by Christie & Co

Winner

group

  • Kids Allowed, north-west, with sponsor Christie & Co


Highly Commended

  • Stramash Social Enterprise, Scotland


Finalists

  • Kids Planet, north-west
  • The Little Learners Montessori, south-east
  • Sleepy Hollow Group, Northern Ireland
  • South Hills School, south-west
  • Tiddlywinks Day Nursery, north west

 

Childminding Business of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

Winner

cm-business

  • Debbie Watling, Huntingdon, with judge Rebecca Martland


Finalist

  • Julie & Jo’s Childcare, Cambridge

 
INDIVIDUALS

Nursery Manager of the Year

Winner

manager

  • Ginny Andreas, Little Adventurers, Upminster, with judge Dr Sue Allingham


Highly Commended

  • Sarah Presswood, George Perkins Day Nursery, Birmingham

Finalists

  • Victoria Alter, Alyth Kindergarten, London
  • Danielle Riley, Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group, Timperley
  • Michael Takacs, Daisy Chain Bebington, Birkenhead
  • Audrey Willoughby, the Rocking Horse Nursery, London

 

Nursery Operations/Regional Manager of the Year

Winner

ops-regional

  • Dawn Gibbons, Sunflower Group, north west, with judge Neil Leitch of Early Years Alliance


Finalists

  • Amy Alderson, Tops Day Nurseries, south
  • Michelle Gascoigne, Tynemouth Nursery Group, north east

 

Early Years Teacher of the Year

Winner

eyt

  • Hannah Lakin, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock (collected by her employer in her absence), with judge Helen Moylett

Finalists
  • Gemma Parker, Kids Planet Warrington
  • Rebecca Sanderson, Tynemouth Nursery, North Shields
  • Rachel Shevill, Zone4Kids at Whitley Lodge, Tynemouth Nursery Group, Tyne and Wear

 

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

Sponsored by Hope Education

Winner

practitioner

  • Tessa Winters, Stramash Tornagrain, Inverness, with sponsor Hope Education


Highly Commended

  • Lauren O'Brien, Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group, Altrincham


Finalists

  • Kelly Burchell, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
  • Sofina Choudhury, Hale Day Nursery, Elmscot Group, Altrincham
  • Jenna Dempsey, YMCA Fairthorne Manor Nursery, Southampton
  • Mellie Edgar, Tiddlywinks Day Nursery, Bury

 

Newcomer of the Year

Winner

newcomer

  • Charlotte Atkins, Cherubs Longdale, Nottingham, with judge James Crosswell of Kids Allowed

 

Highly Commended

  • Connor Keaney, Bright Minds Daycare, Birmingham

Finalist

  • Georgina Wright, Kiddi Caru Caldecotte, Milton Keynes

 

Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by CACHE

Winner

trainer

  • Gill Mason, Kids Planet Day Nurseries, north west, with Julie Hyde of sponsor CACHE


Highly Commended

  • Kate Bickley, Children 1st Day Nurseries, Midlands and South Yorkshire

Finalist

  • Samantha Laxton, the Co-operative Childcare, UK-wide

 

Childminder of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

Winner

childminder

  • Katherine Cooling-Smith, Kayte’s House, Colchester (collected in her absence by her friend), with Jane Comeau of PACEY

 

Finalist

  • Debbie Watling, Huntingdon

 

Nanny of the Year

Sponsored by BAPN/Nannytax

Winner

nanny

  • Michelle Cusack, with sponsor BAPN and Nannytax

Highly Commended

  • Elisabeth Watts

Finalists

  • Lisa Burgin
  • Brigitte Day
  • Sally Stimson

 

Outstanding Contribution

Winner

outstanding

  • Elaine Hargrave, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock(collected in her absence by her empoloyer), with judge Julie Mountain of PlayLearningLife


Finalist

  • Teresa Lascelles, St George’s Childcare, Tunbridge Wells


Lifetime Achievement

  • Helen Moylett, trainer author and consultant

 
INITIATIVES

Working with Parents

Winner

parents

  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Young Mums Will Achieve, Falmouth, with judge Nancy Stewart

Finalists

  • BHT Early Education and Training, Talking Together (a Better Start Bradford project)
  • Langtry Nursery, London Borough of Camden, Working with fathers and male carers initiatives

 

Inclusive Practice

Winner

inclusive

  • Randolph Beresford Nursery School & Children’s Centre, London, with sponsor Adam Boddison of nasen

Finalists

  • Trafford Council and Trafford Speech and Language Therapy Service, Trafford Giving Voice Accreditation Award, Manchester
  • Tuffkid Nursery, London

 

Team Development

Winner

team-dev

  • Northumberland Country Council with Northumbria University, Northumberland Early Years Professionals Network, with judge Di Chilvers

Finalists

  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, Enhanced Quality Training and Video Blogs Program, Leeds

 

Nursery Food

Winner

food

  • Townhouse Nursery, Village Nursery Group, Stoke-on-Trent, with judge Edwina Revel

Finalist

  • Spring Cedars and Beacon, Spring by Action for Children, Exeter

 

Enabling Environments

Sponsored by YPO

Joint winners

ee-sunbeams

  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, loose parts play, Leeds, with sponsor YPO

ee-holmsdale

  • Holmsdale Manor Nursery, forest school, Ibstock, with sponsor YPO

     

Highly Commended

  • South Acton Nursery School & Children’s Centre, Freddie the car, London

Finalists

  • Brambles Preschool, Salisbury
  • Beatle Woods, Holistic Enabling Environment, Coventry
  • London Early Years Foundation, Soho Family Centre Nursery, London
  • Your Nursery, Preschool fun: a room as the third teacher, Manchester

 

Online and Social Media

Winner

online

  • Each Peach Childcare and Each Peach Forest School, Hove, with judge Sarah Mackenzie of NFamilyClub

Finalists

  • 22 Street Lane Nursery, Leeds
  • Bright Minds Daycare, Birmingham
  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
  • The Co-operative Childcare, UK-wide
  • New Beginnings Day Nursery, London
  • Stramash Social Enterprise, Scotland

 

Community Support

Winner

comm-support

  • GNG Nursery, Birmingham, with judge Anne O'Connor

Finalists

  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Falmouth
  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands

 

Health and Wellbeing

Winner

health

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • George Perkins Day Nursery, Building Healthy Families, Birmingham, with judge Jane Harrison of Red Hen Day Nursery

Finalists

  • Early Start Education, Shrewsbury and Susan Lawrence Nurseries, supervised toothbrushing programme, Newham
  • Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
  • Honey Pot Nurseries, staff well-being, Liverpool
  • Little Adventurers Nursery, healthy lifestyles, Upminster
  • School Improvement Liverpool, Keep Moving, Keep Learning, Keep Healthy

 

Working with Babies and Toddlers

Winner

babies-and-toddlers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  • East Sussex County Council, ‘Interacting with Babies (0-18 months)’ collaborative research project, with Nursery World commercial director Tom Curtiss

Finalist

  • The Old Forge Day Nursery, Baby Room Project, Derby

 

Charity draw

charity-draw

Our awards charity partner was Rainbow Trust Children's Charity, with a charity raffle prize of an Outlast Arbour kindly donated by Community Playthings. Winner was Mandy Goff of Cullompton Pre-school

Photos by Julian Dodd

Photos of the event are available at shorturl.at/dEMX6

 

Nursery World Print & Website

  • Latest print issues
  • Latest online articles
  • Archive of more than 35,000 articles
  • Free monthly activity poster
  • Themed supplements

From £11 / month

Subscribe

Nursery World Digital Membership

  • Latest digital issues
  • Latest online articles
  • Archive of more than 35,000 articles
  • Themed supplements

From £11 / month

Subscribe

© MA Education 2022. Published by MA Education Limited, St Jude's Church, Dulwich Road, Herne Hill, London SE24 0PB, a company registered in England and Wales no. 04002826. MA Education is part of the Mark Allen Group. – All Rights Reserved