Nursery World Awards 2019: the shortlist is revealed

Be the first to comment

See who’s made the shortlist from the huge number of high-quality entries that we received for the 2019 Nursery World Awards.

nursery-group

2018 Nursery Group of the Year: Paint Pots

Our expert judges from across the early years sector spent a day of debate, discussion and deliberation to decide who should go through to the shortlist.

Our finalists must now wait until the Awards evening on 28 September at the Brewery in London, when the winners will be revealed. Well done to all the entrants - there was a very high standard of submissions!

ORGANISATIONS

Nursery of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk 

  • Lambeth College Nursery, Clapham
  • Spring Bensham, Spring by Action for Children, Gateshead
  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, Leeds
  • Worcester Early Years Centre, Worcestershire
  • Young Friends Nursery and Nature School, Hove

 

Pre-School of the Year

  • Cullompton Pre School, Cullompton
  • Enya’s Childcare, Peterborough
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Falmouth
  • KidsStop, Northampton
  • Nature to Nurture, Liverpool
  • Puddleduck Preschool, Windsor

 

Early Years in School Award

  • Gateways School, Leeds
  • The Mulberry House School, London
  • St Paul’s Primary School, Kingston Hill, London

 

Nursery Group of the Year

Sponsored by Christie & Co

  • Kids Allowed, north-west
  • Kids Planet, north-west
  • The Little Learners Montessori, south-east
  • Sleepy Hollow Group, Northern Ireland
  • South Hills School, south-west
  • Stramash Social Enterprise, Scotland
  • Tiddlywinks Day Nursery, north west

 

Childminding Business of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

  • Debbie Watling, Huntingdon
  • Julie & Jo’s Childcare, Cambridge

 
INDIVIDUALS

Nursery Manager of the Year

Sponsored by Wizard Staff Solutions

  • Victoria Alter, Alyth Kindergarten, London
  • Ginny Andreas, Little Adventurers, Upminster
  • Sarah Presswood, George Perkins Day Nursery, Birmingham
  • Danielle Riley, Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group, Timperley
  • Michael Takacs, Daisy Chain Bebington, Birkenhead
  • Audrey Willoughby, the Rocking Horse Nursery, London

 

Nursery Operations/Regional Manager of the Year

  • Amy Alderson, Tops Day Nurseries, south
  • Michelle Gascoigne, Tynemouth Nursery Group, north east
  • Dawn Gibbons, Sunflower Group, north west

 

Early Years Teacher of the Year

  • Hannah Lakin, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
  • Gemma Parker, Kids Planet Warrington
  • Rebecca Sanderson, Tynemouth Nursery, North Shields
  • Rachel Shevill, Zone4Kids at Whitley Lodge, Tynemouth Nursery Group, Tyne and Wear

 

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

Sponsored by Hope Education

  • Kelly Burchell, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
  • Sofina Choudhury, Hale Day Nursery, Elmscot Group, Altrincham
  • Jenna Dempsey, YMCA Fairthorne Manor Nursery, Southampton
  • Mellie Edgar, Tiddlywinks Day Nursery, Bury
  • Lauren O'Brien, Woodlands Day Nursery, Elmscot Group, Altrincham
  • Tessa Winters, Stramash Tornagrain, Inverness

 

Newcomer of the Year

  • Charlotte Atkins, Cherubs Longdale, Nottingham
  • Connor Keaney, Bright Minds Daycare, Birmingham
  • Georgina Wright, Kiddi Caru Caldecotte, Milton Keynes

 

Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by CACHE

  • Kate Bickley, Children 1st Day Nurseries, Midlands and South Yorkshire
  • Samantha Laxton, the Co-operative Childcare, UK-wide
  • Gill Mason, Kids Planet Day Nurseries, north west

 

Childminder of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

  • Katherine Cooling-Smith, Kayte’s House, Colchester
  • Debbie Watling, Huntingdon

 

Nanny of the Year

Sponsored by BAPN/Nannytax

  • Lisa Burgin
  • Michelle Cusack
  • Brigitte Day
  • Sally Stimson
  • Elisabeth Watts

 

Outstanding Contribution

  • Elaine Hargrave, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
  • Teresa Lascelles, St George’s Childcare, Tunbridge Wells

 
INITIATIVES

Working with Parents

  • BHT Early Education and Training, Talking Together (a Better Start Bradford project)
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Young Mums Will Achieve, Falmouth
  • Langtry Nursery, London Borough of Camden, Working with fathers and male carers initiatives

 

Inclusive Practice

  • Randolph Beresford Nursery School & Children’s Centre, London
  • Trafford Council and Trafford Speech and Language Therapy Service, Trafford Giving Voice Accreditation Award, Manchester
  • Tuffkid Nursery, London

 

  • Team Development
  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Northumberland Country Council with Northumbria University, Northumberland Early Years Professionals Network
  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, Enhanced Quality Training and Video Blogs Program, Leeds

 

Nursery Food

  • Spring Cedars and Beacon, Spring by Action for Children, Exeter
  • Townhouse Nursery, Village Nursery Group, Stoke-on-Trent

 

Enabling Environments

Sponsored by YPO

  • Brambles Preschool, Salisbury
  • Beatle Woods, Holistic Enabling Environment, Coventry
  • Holmsdale Manor Nursery, forest school, Ibstock
  • London Early Years Foundation, Soho Family Centre Nursery, London
  • South Acton Nursery School & Children’s Centre, Freddie the car, London
  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, loose parts play, Leeds
  • Your Nursery, Preschool fun: a room as the third teacher, Manchester

 

Online and Social Media

  • 22 Street Lane Nursery, Leeds
  • Bright Minds Daycare, Birmingham
  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
  • The Co-operative Childcare, UK-wide
  • Each Peach Childcare and Each Peach Forest School, Hove
  • New Beginnings Day Nursery, London
  • Stramash Social Enterprise, Scotland

 

Community Support

  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Falmouth
  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
  • GNG Nursery, Birmingham

 

Health and Wellbeing

  • Early Start Education, Shrewsbury and Susan Lawrence Nurseries, supervised toothbrushing programme, Newham
  • George Perkins Day Nursery, Building Healthy Families, Birmingham
  • Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
  • Honey Pot Nurseries, staff well-being, Liverpool
  • Little Adventurers Nursery, healthy lifestyles, Upminster
  • School Improvement Liverpool, Keep Moving, Keep Learning, Keep Healthy

 

Working with Babies and Toddlers

  • East Sussex County Council, ‘Interacting with Babies (0-18 months)’ collaborative research project
  • The Old Forge Day Nursery, Baby Room Project, Derby

 

Book your tickets for the ceremony at https://www.nurseryworldawards.com/ceremony. Early bird rate until Friday 23 August.

nursery-world-awards-2018-025

blog comments powered by Disqus