Nursery World Awards 2018 – see the results and photos

Be the first to comment

The wonderful recipients of the Nursery World Awards 2018 were unveiled last night (22 September) in a glittering ceremony at The Brewery in London, with Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre named Nursery of the Year. Find out the winners, highly commended and finalists of all our categories…

lifetime-penny4

Penny Tassoni makes her Lifetime Achievement acceptance speech

Download photos of the winners here

Photos of the evening are here


ORGANISATIONS

Nursery of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

nursery-of-year

Winner

  • Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall (with judge and consultant Julie Fisher)

Highly commended

  • Randolph Beresford Early Years Centre, White City, London

Finalists

  • Bedworth Heath Nursery School, Bedworth
  • Grosvenor House Day Nursery, Nottingham
  • Grove House Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall

 

Pre-School of the Year

preschool

Winner

  • Nature to Nurture, Liverpool (with judge and consultant Julia Manning-Morton)

Highly commended

  • Lark Lane Pre-school, Liverpool

Finalists

  • Little Acorns Pre-school, Leigh-on-Sea
  • Saffron Walden Nursery School, Saffron Walden
  • The Willow Set Pre-School, Taunton

 

Early Years in School Award

school

Winner

  • Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall (with Nursery World's Ravi Chandiramani)

Highly commended

  • Grove House Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall

Finalist

  • Bedworth Heath Nursery School, Bedworth

 

Nursery Group of the Year

Sponsored by Christie & Co

group

Winner

  • Paint Pots Nurseries, Southampton (with Christie & Co's Sophie Willcox)

Finalists

  • Attimore Barn Pre-School, The Commons Pre-School, Breakfast and After School Club, Knightsfield Pre-Schoolers and Harding Pre-School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Cornwall
  • Jack and Jill Day Nursery and Pre-School, Wirral
  • Kangaroo Pouch, West Midlands
  • KidzRus Nursery, Manchester
  • South Hills School, Wiltshire

 

Childminding Business of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

childminding-business

Winner

  • Pebbles Childcare, Worthing (with judge and PACEY chair Jane Comeau and host Lisa Potts)

Highly commended

  • Brightest Beginnings, Yeovil

Finalist

  • Cheeky Cherubs, Melton Mowbray


INDIVIDUALS

Nursery Manager of the Year

manager

Winner

  • Linda Sawyer, Busy Bees Salisbury (with judge John Warren)

Finalists

  • Lucy Clarke, Kiddi Caru Caldecott Day Nursery, Milton Keynes
  • Sharon Curtis, Ellesmere Children’s Centre, Sheffield
  • Sasha Northam, Hungry Caterpillar Acton Park

 

Nursery Operations/Regional Manager of the Year

operations

Winner

  • Danielle Butler, Tommies Childcare, West Midlands (with judge Jo Verrill of CEEDA)

Finalist

  • Hayley Maggs, Little Angels Day Nursery, north London

 

Early Years Teacher of the Year

teacher

Winner

  • Christina Noton, Snapdragons Nursery, Atworth (with judge Jospeh Wright of Paint Pots Nurseries)

Highly commended

  • Teresa Lalley, Lark Lane Pre-school, Liverpool

Finalist

  • Stephanie Green, Woodlands Day Nursery, Timperley

 

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

Sponsored by Pen Green

practitioner

Winner

  • Adele Hooper, Chatterbox House Day Nursery, Sidcup (with Tracy Gallagher of Pen Green)

Highly commended

  • Georgina Elton, Kiddi Caru Caldecott Day Nursery, Milton Keynes

Finalists

  • Sonia Church, Kidzone Cranwell, Sleaford
  • Rebecca Claassen, Kiddi Caru Plympton Day Nursery, Plymouth
  • Chevone Newman, South Acton Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Acton
  • Sarah Walton, Cherubs Longdale, Nottingham

 

Newcomer of the Year

newcomer

Winner

  • Luke Astle, Charnwood Nursery & Pre-school, Leicester (with judge Neil Leitch, cheif executive of Pre-school Learning Alliance)

Finalist

  • Hannah James, Eureka! Nursery, Halifax

 

Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by CACHE

trainer

Winner

  • Katie Ward, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock (with Julie Hyde of CACHE)

Finalists

  • Debbie Alcock, Chatterbox House Day Nursery/Influential Child Care Training
  • Gemma O’Hara, Mini First Aid, Manchester

 

Childminder of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

childminder

Winner

  • Joanne Marvell, Ashtead (with trainer, consultant and judge Rebecca Martland)

Highly commended

  • Joana Smith, Croydon

 

Outstanding Contribution

outstanding

Winner

  • Noreen Hennessey, Lark Lane Pre-school, Liverpool (with judge Purnima Tanuku, chief executive of National Day Nurseries Association)


Lifetime Achievement

lifetime

Winner

  • Penny Tassoni MBE (with Virginia Carter, senior publisher of Pearson)



INITIATIVES 

Working with Parents Award

parents

Winner

  • St Pauls Community Devt Trust & Smartlyte, #Get Balsall Heath Reading, Birmingham (with judge and early years specialist Dr Jools Page)

Highly commended

  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Young Mums Will Achieve, Cornwall

Finalists

  • EasyPeasy
  • Koru Kids, London
  • South Acton Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Outreach Groups, Acton

 

Inclusive Practice Award

Sponsored by nasen

inclusive

Winner

  • Dandelion Education, Small children; Giant voices, Norfolk (with Adam Boddison of nasen)

Finalists

  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Young Mums Will Achieve, Cornwall
  • St George’s Childcare, Tunbridge Wells
  • Shine, Equality and Diversity, Leeds

 

Team Development Award

Sponsored by route2education

team-dev

Winner

  • South Acton Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Willow Room Team, Acton (with Richard Bijster of route2education)

Highly commended

  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool

Finalists

  • Kidzone Cranwell, Building Capabilities, Sleaford
  • KidzRus Nursery, Manchester
  • Sleepy Hollow Group, Northern Ireland
  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, Enhanced Quality Training, Leeds

 

Early Years Launch of the Year

Sponsored by the consortium early years

launch

Winner

  • Kids Play Childcare, The Childcare Hub, Milton Keynes (with Chris Marston of the consortium early years)

Finalists

  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool
  • N Nursery & Family Club, London

 

Nursery Food Award

food

Winner

  • Incy Wincy’s, Bedale (with judge Edwina Revel of Early Start Group)

Highly commended

  • New Beginnings Day Nurseries, Essex

Finalists

  • Blue Grass Purple Cow Nursery, Stockport
  • Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock

 

Enabling Environments Award

Sponsored by YPO

ee

Winner

  • Beatle Woods Outdoor Nursery, Coventry (with Nicola Parker of YPO)

Highly commended

  • Kidzone Cranwell, Transforming our outdoor area, Sleaford

Finalists

  • Busy Bees, Our Heuristic Approach, Coventry
  • Dandelion Education, Safe places; Nurturing space, Norfolk
  • Saffron Walden Nursery School, Free-flow outdoor area, Saffron Walden
  • Sandy Lane Nursery and Forest School, Sunshine Room, Warrington
  • SEND to Learn Nursery, Morpeth
  • South Hills School, On the farm, Wiltshire

 

Online and Social Media Award

online

Winner

  • Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries, west London (with Tom Curtiss of MA Education)

Highly commended

  • Koru Kids, London

Finalists

  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
  • Early Years Nutrition Partnership
  • Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group, central and southern England
  • Tommies Childcare, West Midlands
  • Tops Day Nurseries, southern England

 

Community Support Award

community

Winner

  • St George’s Childcare, Tunbridge Wells (with judge and direcctor of Play Leanring Life, Julie Mountain)

Highly commended

  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands

Finalists

  • The Co-operative Childcare
  • Timperley Day Nursery and Pre-school, Timperley

 

Health and Wellbeing Award

In association with nurseryworldjobs

health

Winner

  • The Cambridge Model Initiative, Cambridge Childhood Partnership (with judge Jane Harrison of Red Hen Day Nursery)

Finalists

  • Dandelion Education, Paws for breath, Norfolk
  • Early Years Nutrition Partnership

 

 

EQUIPMENT AND RESOURCES

Birth to Fives

birth-to-five

Winner

  • Writing Belt and Early Scribble Boxes, MJH Educational/Curious Fox Company (with judge Ben Clay from LEYF)

Finalist

  • Kidunk Playsuits, Kidunk

 

Staff Resources

In association with Nursery World Show

staff-resources

Winner

  • A Practical Guide to Nature-Based Practice, by Niki Buchan, Bloomsbury Publishing (with David Hussey of Nursery World Show)

Finalists

  • Azilo.com
  • Making the difference early years toolkit – supporting disadvantaged and vulnerable children, Herts for Learning
  • 50 Fantastic Ideas for Tuff Trays by Sally Wright and Alistair Bryce-Clegg, Bloomsbury Publishing

 

Professional Books

prof-books

Winner

  • Developing Empathy in the Early Years, by Helen Garnett, Jessica Kingsley Publishers (with Nursery World's Hannah Crown)

Highly commended

  • A Practical Guide to Nature-Based Practice, by Niki Buchan, Bloomsbury Publishing

Finalists

  • Child Protection in the Early Years, by Eunice Lumsden, Jessica Kingsley Publishers
  • 50 Fantastic Ideas for Tuff Trays by Sally Wright and Alistair Bryce-Clegg, Bloomsbury Publishing

 

Charity prize draw

Our charity partner this year was Theodora's Children's Charity, with a great prize of an Outlast set donated by Community Playthings. The winner was Arnika Abbott of Shine Childcare (with NW Editor Liz Roberts and Alice Barley of Theodora's)
charity-draw

  • More photos and a link to download coming soon.
blog comments powered by Disqus