Nursery World Awards 2018: the shortlist is out!

Be the first to comment

Our eminent panel of judges from across the early years sector spent a day of debate, discussion and deliberation to decide which of our entries for the Nursery World Awards 2018 should go through to the shortlist.

trophy17

Our finalists must now wait until the Awards evening on 22 September at the Brewery in London, when the winners will be revealed. Well done to all the entrants - there was a very high standard of submissions!

Nursery of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

  • Bedworth Heath Nursery School, Bedworth
  • Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall
  • Grosvenor House Day Nursery, Nottingham
  • Grove House Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall
  • Randolph Beresford Early Years Centre, White City, London

 

Pre-School of the Year

  • Lark Lane Pre-school, Liverpool
  • Little Acorns Pre-school, Leigh-on-Sea
  • Nature to Nurture, Liverpool
  • Saffron Walden Nursery School, Saffron Walden
  • The Willow Set Pre-School, Taunton

 

Early Years in School Award

  • Bedworth Heath Nursery School, Bedworth
  • Greenfields Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall
  • Grove House Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Southall

 

Nursery Group of the Year

Sponsored by Christie & Co

  • Attimore Barn Pre-School, The Commons Pre-School, Breakfast and After School Club, Knightsfield Pre-Schoolers and Harding Pre-School, Welwyn Garden City
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Cornwall
  • Jack and Jill Day Nursery and Pre-School, Wirral
  • Kangaroo Pouch, West Midlands
  • KidzRus Nursery, Manchester
  • Paint Pots Nurseries, Southampton
  • South Hills School, Wiltshire

 

Childminding Business of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

  • Brightest Beginnings, Yeovil
  • Cheeky Cherubs, Melton Mowbray
  • Pebbles Childcare, Worthing

 

Nursery Manager of the Year

  • Lucy Clarke, Kiddi Caru Caldecott Day Nursery, Milton Keynes
  • Sharon Curtis, Ellesmere Children’s Centre, Sheffield
  • Sasha Northam, Hungry Caterpillar Acton Park
  • Linda Sawyer, Busy Bees Salisbury

 

Nursery Operations/Regional Manager of the Year

  • Danielle Butler, Tommies Childcare, West Midlands
  • Hayley Maggs, Little Angels Day Nursery, north London

 

Early Years Teacher of the Year

  • Stephanie Green, Woodlands Day Nursery, Timperley
  • Teresa Lalley, Lark Lane Pre-school, Liverpool
  • Christina Noton, Snapdragons Nursery, Atworth

 

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

  • Sonia Church, Kidzone Cranwell, Sleaford
  • Rebecca Claassen, Kiddi Caru Plympton Day Nursery, Plymouth
  • Georgina Elton, Kiddi Caru Caldecott Day Nursery, Milton Keynes
  • Adele Hooper, Chatterbox House Day Nursery, Sidcup
  • Chevone Newman, South Acton Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Acton
  • Sarah Walton, Cherubs Longdale, Nottingham

 

Newcomer of the Year

  • Luke Astle, Charnwood Nursery & Pre-school, Leicester
  • Hannah James, Eureka! Nursery, Halifax

 

Trainer of the Year

Sponsored by CACHE

  • Debbie Alcock, Chatterbox House Day Nursery/Influential Child Care Training
  • Gemma O’Hara, Mini First Aid, Manchester
  • Katie Ward, Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock

 

Childminder of the Year

Sponsored by childcare.co.uk

  • Joanne Marvel, Ashtead
  • Joana Smith, Croydon

 

Outstanding Contribution

Shortlist to be announced at the ceremony

 

Working with Parents Award

  • EasyPeasy
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Young Mums Will Achieve, Cornwall
  • Koru Kids, London
  • St Pauls Community Devt Trust & Smartlyte, #Get Balsall Heath Reading, Birmingham
  • South Acton Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Outreach Groups, Acton

 

Inclusive Practice Award

  • Dandelion Education, Small children; Giant voices, Norfolk
  • Fit ‘N’ Fun Kids, Young Mums Will Achieve, Cornwall
  • St George’s Childcare, Tunbridge Wells
  • Shine, Equality and Diversity, Leeds

 

Team Development Award

Sponsored by route2education

  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Kidzone Cranwell, Building Capabilities, Sleaford
  • KidzRus Nursery, Manchester
  • Sleepy Hollow Group, Northern Ireland
  • South Acton Nursery School and Children’s Centre, Willow Room Team, Acton
  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, Enhanced Quality Training, Leeds

 

Early Years Launch of the Year

  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Kids Play Childcare, The Childcare Hub, Milton Keynes
  • N Nursery & Family Club, London

 

Nursery Food Award

  • Blue Grass Purple Cow Nursery, Stockport
  • Holmsdale Manor Nursery, Ibstock
  • Incy Wincy’s, Bedale
  • New Beginnings Day Nurseries, Essex

 

Enabling Environments Award

Sponsored by YPO

  • Beatle Woods Outdoor Nursery, Coventry
  • Busy Bees, Our Heuristic Approach, Coventry
  • Dandelion Education, Safe places; Nurturing space, Norfolk
  • Kidzone Cranwell, Transforming our outdoor area, Sleaford
  • Saffron Walden Nursery School, Free-flow outdoor area, Saffron Walden
  • Sandy Lane Nursery and Forest School, Sunshine Room, Warrington
  • SEND to Learn Nursery, Morpeth
  • South Hills School, On the farm, Wiltshire

 

Online and Social Media Award

  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
  • Early Years Nutrition Partnership
  • Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries, west London
  • Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries Group, central and southern England
  • Koru Kids, London
  • Tommies Childcare, West Midlands
  • Tops Day Nurseries, southern England

 

Community Support Award

  • Cherubs Nurseries, East Midlands
  • The Co-operative Childcare
  • St George’s Childcare, Tunbridge Wells
  • Timperley Day Nursery and Pre-school, Timperley

 

Health and Wellbeing Award

  • Cambridge Childhood Partnership CIC, The Cambridge Model Initiative, Cambridge
  • Dandelion Education, Paws for breath, Norfolk
  • Early Years Nutrition Partnership

 

Birth to Fives

  • Kidunk Playsuits, Kidunk
  • Writing Belt and Early Scribble Boxes, MJH Educational (Curious Fox Company)

 

Staff Resources

  • Azilo.com
  • Making the difference early years toolkit – supporting disadvantaged and vulnerable children, Herts for Learning
  • 50 Fantastic Ideas for Tuff Trays, Bloomsbury Publishing
  • A Practical Guide to Nature-Based Practice, Bloomsbury Publishing

 

Professional Books

Book your tickets for the ceremony at www.nurseryworldawards.com/the-ceremony. Early Bird rate until 17 August.

blog comments powered by Disqus