Nursery World Awards 2016 - Through to the final

Be the first to comment

The judges have spoken, and we can unveil the shortlist for the Nursery World Awards 2016

awardstrophy2015

Our eminent panel of judges from across the early years sector spent a day of debate, discussion and deliberation to decide which of our entries for the Nursery World Awards 2016 should go through to the shortlist.

Our finalists must now wait until the Awards evening on 24 September at the Brewery in London, when the winners will be revealed.

Well done to all the entrants – there was a very high standard of submissions.

ORGANISATIONS

Nursery of the Year

  • Atelier Nursery, Bath
  • Auchlone Nature Kindergarten, Crieff
  • Dukes and Duchesses, Liverpool
  • High House Nursery, Bishop’s Stortford
  • Little Forest Folk, London


Pre-School of the Year

  • Jack and Jill Pre-School, Brimstage
  • New View Nursery, Horsham
  • Quackers, York
  • Shamley Green Montessori Pre-school, Guildford
  • Swineshead Pre-school Centre, Swineshead
  • Tiddlywinks Pre-School, Leyland


School Early Years Team of the Year

  • Carterhatch Infant School, London
  • Everton Nursery School and Family Centre, Liverpool
  • Friars Primary School and Nursery, Southend-on-Sea


Nursery Chain of the Year

  • Children 1st Day Nurseries
  • Elmscot Group
  • Kids 1st Nurseries
  • Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • London Early Years Foundation
  • Mulberry Bush Nursery Group
  • Paint Pots Nurseries



INDIVIDUALS

Nursery Manager of the Year

  • Tracey Brett, Willows Day Nusery, Childbase Partnership
  • Rebecca Casserly, Little Green Rascals, York
  • Debbie Gunn, The Natural Childcare Company, Solihull
  • Michelle Randle, Maple Leaf Day Care, Digby
  • Liz Thomson, Hill City Day Nursery, WMB Childcare, Manchester


Nursery Operations/Regional Manager of the Year

  • James Crosswell, Kids Allowed
  • Catherine Denyer, Mama Bears Day Nursery
  • Kristina Johnson, Mon Ami Children’s Nurseries
  • Andrea Moore, 4Children
  • Chris Roblett, Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries


Early Years Professional/Early Years Teacher of the Year

  • Amanda Boocock, Little Green Rascals, York
  • Sarah Fillingham, Portico Day Nurseries
  • Laura Maguire, Dukes and Duchesses, Liverpool


Nursery Practitioner of the Year

  • Emma Austin, Finchfield Nursery, The Co-operative Childcare
  • Emma Burns, Kids Planet Beamont, Warrington
  • Karen Elliott, Maple Leaf Day Care, Digby
  • Magda Gaplinska, Bright Horizons Crouch End
  • Kate Hubbert, Bright Horizons Elsie Inglis, Edinburgh
  • Faye Pagan, Kids Planet, The House, Crosby


Newcomer of the Year

  • Laura Cox, Kids Planet, The House, Crosby
  • Olivia Shirley, Barfield School, Farnham

 

Trainer of the Year

  • Sophie Adams, Academy of Social Work and Early Intervention
  • Gillian Farren, Leicestershire Nutrition & Dietetic Service
  • Michelle Mitchell, PACEY
  • Rebecca Ralph, Kids Allowed


Childminder of the Year

  • May Collin, Maisie Poppins Childcare, London
  • Sharon Froggatt, Little Frogs, Lincolnshire
  • Rebecca Lihou, Somerset
  • Katrina Mathers, Oxfordshire


Outstanding Contribution

  • Rashada Bashir, Kids Around the Clock, Manchester
  • Margaret Mason, Children 1st Day Nurseries
  • Rachel Parish, Willow Set Pre-school, Stoke St Gregory
  • Tricia Pritchard, Voice the Union



INITIATIVES

Provision for Two-year-olds

  • 4Children, Riverbank Nursery, Stockton
  • Daisy Chain Pre-School, Leeds
  • South Hills Nurseries, Salisbury
  • Wellies, Horncastle


Working with Parents

  • Little Darling Childcare, Harrow
  • Mama Bear’s Day Nursery, Paignton
  • Polbeth Nursery, West Lothian
  • Leicester Big Cook, Little Cook


Inclusive Practice

  • Achieving Early, Achievement for All, Newbury
  • Action for Children, HMP Newhall Mother & Baby Unit
  • Allexton Day Nursery, Leicester


Team Development

  • Childbase Partnership, Graduate Leader Scheme
  • London Early Years Foundation
  • Quackers, York


Business Development

  • Bright Horizons, Cisco Early Years Nursery and Preschool, Middlesex
  • Little Bears Children’s Day Nursery, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  • The Wendy House Day Nursery, Foundation Unit, Birmingham

 

Nursery Food

  • Clockwork Day Nursery, Ashton-under-Lyne
  • Honey Pot Day Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Oakwood House Nursery and Forest School, Huddersfield
  • Redcliffe Children’s Centre and Nursery School, Bristol


Enabling Environments

  • First Steps Forest School, Birmingham
  • Little Forest Folk, London
  • Quackers, York
  • Thames Tiddlers, London


Online and Social Media

  • Childcare East Midlands
  • Daisy Chain Pre-School, Daisy Chain Childcare, Leeds
  • Fennies Day Nurseries and Pre-Schools
  • Little Forest Folk, south-west London


Community Support

  • Dukes and Duchesses, Liverpool
  • MTO Nursery, London

 

Health and Well-being

  • Bridgewater Primary School Well-Being Team, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  • The Children’s Sleep Charity
  • Hopes and Dreams Montessori School, London
  • Leicestershire Nutrition and Dietetic Service
  • Red Hen Day Nursery, Lincolnshire

 

EQUIPMENT AND RESOURCES

Birth to Fives

  • MyPod, Eden Play
  • Outlast Blocks and Bench/Crates, Community Playthings
  • Tactile Tower Collection, Play to Z
  • TickiT Acrylic Block Set, Commotion
  • Whizzy Dizzy, Commotion


Staff Resources

  • Chatterbox Challenge, ICAN
  • Enhancing Family Involvement in Children’s Learning (EFICL) Pathways to Excellence Toolkit, Kent County Council
  • The ItKit, Learning and Training Consultancy
  • LearningBook
  • Learning Journal, OneFile
  • Magnetic Radiator Covers, Radwraps


Professional Books

  • Encouraging Physical Development Through Movement Play, Carol Archer and Iram Siraj. Sage
  • Every Child a Mover: A practical guide to providing young children with the physical opportunities they need, Jan White. Early Education
  • Little Birdsong Music Books
  • Reducing Educational Disadvantage: A Strategic Approach in the Early Years, Penny Tassoni. Bloomsbury
  • What To Expect, When?, 4Children

 

Tickets and further information at www.nurseryworldawards.com/the-ceremony

Many thanks to all our sponsors, who make the awards possible

cache

 

childcarecouk

eyr

eyresneytco

ild

ypo

blog comments powered by Disqus