Nursery World Awards shortlist revealed

Be the first to comment

The waiting is over and we can unveil the shortlist for the Nursery World Awards 2015


Our eminent panel of judges from across the early years sector spent a day of debate, discussion and deliberation to decide which of our record number of entries for the Nursery World Awards 2015 should go through to the shortlist.

Now there’s a nailbiting wait for our finalists until the Awards evening on 26 September at the Brewery in London, when the winners will be revealed.

Nursery of the Year

  • Advantage Day Nursery, Surbiton
  • First Steps Children’s Nursery, Rathvilly School, Birmingham
  • Little Barn Owls Nursery & Farm School, Horsham
  • Little Learners Childcare, Corby

Pre-School of the Year

  • Benhall Pre-School, Cheltenham
  • Jenniflowers Pre-School Nursery, Jenniflowers Childcare, London
  • Little Franche, Franche Community Primary School, Kidderminster
  • Little Green Rascals Organic Day Nursery, York
  • Magdalen Gates Preschool, Norwich
  • Stone Eden Nursery School, Carlisle


School Early Years Team of the Year

  • Franche Community Primary School, Kidderminster
  • Stamford Bridge Primary School, Yorkshire


Nursery Chain of the Year

  • First Steps Children’s Nursery Group
  • Growing Places, Community Childcare Centres
  • Mulberry Bush Nursery Group
  • Naturally Learning
  • Snapdragons Nurseries
  • Paint Pots Preschool & Nursery


Nursery Manager of the Year

  • Jane Bulmer, Franche Community Primary School, Kidderminster
  • James Crosswell, Kids Allowed, Stockport
  • Heather Goode, Pear Tree Nursery, East Lothian
  • David Lord, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries, Torquay
  • Steph Rogerson, Sparklers Private Day Nursery, Gretna


Nursery Operations / Regional Manager of the Year

  • Charlotte Eavis Wix, Toad Hall Nursery Group
  • Kate Reed, First Steps Children’s Nursery Group
  • John Warren, Fennies Nurseries


Early Years Professional/Early Years Teacher of the Year

  • Hannah Birchall, Kids Planet Beamont
  • Jessica Curbishley, Woodlands Day Nursery, Timperley
  • Joy Homersham – Elmscot Day Nursery, Altrincham


Nursery Practitioner of the Year

  • Jo Berry, Kidzone Cranwell, Sleaford
  • Julie Caddick, Kids Planet Beamont
  • Georgia Garraway, Guinea Lane Nursery, The Bath Nursery Company, Bath
  • Tim Graham, Snapdragons Nurseries, Wiltshire
  • Jenna Holloway, Elmscot Day Nursery, Altrincham
  • Margaret Kelly, Seabrook Day Nursery, Childbase Partnership
  • Hayley Morris, The Montessori People, Stockton-on-Tees


Newcomer of the Year

  • Jacqueline Bracewell, Bright Horizons Mansion House
  • Zulakah Quershi, Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries, West Twyford
  • Emma Scott, Pear Tree Nursery, East Lothian
  • Kayleigh Willows, Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries, Plympton


Trainer of the Year

  • Suzanne Nelson, Bright Horizons
  • Anne Horn, Southend Adult Community College
  • Sarah Olley, Montessori Centre International
  • Gill Springer, Professional Training Solutions & London Early Years Foundation
  • Helen Vickery, Professional Training Solutions


Childminder of the Year

  • Sharon Collier, Enfield
  • May Collin, Maisie Poppins Childcare, London


Outstanding Contribution

  • Carolynn Fletcher, Swineshead Pre-School, Lincolnshire
  • Cindy Morgan, Creswick Pre-School, Welwyn Garden City


Provision for Two-year-olds

  • Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries, Yeading
  • Kidspiration Childcare and Education, Leeds
  • Swineshead Pre-School, Lincolnshire


Working with Parents Award

  • HMP Styal Mother and Baby Unit, Action for Children
  • Kidzone Cranwell (parent liaison co-ordinator), Sleaford
  • Sparklers Parent Mentoring Programme, St Paul’s Community Development Trust, Birmingham
  • Springboard Saturdads, Springboard Opportunity Group, Chippenham
  • Stone Eden Nursery School, Carlisle


Inclusive Practice

  • Achieving Early, Achievement for All, Newbury
  • Allens Croft Childrens Centre, Birmingham
  • Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries, Yeading
  • Prime Time Programme for Vulnerable 2 Year Olds, Lincolnshire County Council Birth to Five Service


Team Development Award

  • Dukes and Duchesses, Liverpool
  • Kidzone Cranwell, Sleaford
  • Training Depot Day Nursery, Luton


Business Development Award

  • Fennies Expansion, Fennies
  • Jenniflowers Childcare, London
  • Tiddlywinks Day Nursery, Manchester


Nursery Food Award

  • Elmscot Day Nursery, Altrincham
  • Kidzone Cranwell, Sleaford
  • Little Green Rascals Organic Day Nursery, York
  • Meadows Children’s Nursery, Newcastle-upon-Tyne


Enabling Environments Award

  • Acorn Childcare, Burton Latimer
  • Dukes and Duchesses, Liverpool
  • Little Barn Owls Nursery & Farm School, Horsham
  • Nature to Nurture, Liverpool
  • Sunbeams Day Nursery, Leeds


Online and Social Media Award

  • Acorn Childcare
  • Child’s Play Private Nursery, Ferryhill
  • Dizzy Ducks Day Nurseries
  • Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries
  • London Early Years Foundation


Community Support

  • The Co-operative Childcare, Newburn Nursery, Newcastle-upon-Tyne
  • London Early Years Foundation


Equipment and Resources: Birth to Fives

  • Play Collection, Community Playthings
  • TickiT Sensory Flashing Glitter Balls, Commotion
  • TickiT Silver Sensory Reflective Balls, Commotion


Equipment and Resources: Staff Resources

  • iConnect and ParentZone, Connect Childcare
  • NurseryBook
  • Toy Box Talks, Noel Quinn


Equipment and Resources: Professional Books

  • 100 Ideas for Early Years Practitioners: Outdoor Play, Julie Mountain, Bloomsbury
  • Continuous Provision: The Skills, Bloomsbury, Alistair Bryce-Clegg
  • Foundations of Child Development Series, various authors, Routledge.
  • Time to Move, Trudi Fitzhenry and Karen Murphy, Bloomsbury


Tickets and further information at or contact


Many thanks to all our sponsors, who make the awards possible

  • Bunkcot
  • Early Years Direct
  • Early Years Resources
  • Kelloggs
  • Nursery Site
blog comments powered by Disqus