Nursery World Awards: the shortlists revealed
Friday, July 4, 2014
The judging has taken place, and we're delighted to announce the shortlists for the Nursery World Awards 2014.
There were some really tough decisions to take, from a record number of entries with many inspriring stories to tell. It is a privilege to see the wonderful work going on throughout the early years sector, and a huge achievement to make it to the shortlists.
Tickets for the awards dinner on 27 September at the Brewery, London, will be available early next week - go to www.nurseryworldawards.com or contact kate.wayte@markallengroup.com.
ORGANISATIONS
Nursery of the Year
- Atelier Nursery
- Blois Meadow Day Nursery
- Cowgate Under 5s Centre
- Manor House Nursery School
- Roundabout Nursery
Pre-School of the Year
- Gingerbread Pre-School
- Little Learners Pre-School
- Magdalen Gates Pre-School
- Parktown Pre-School
- Woodlands Pre-school at Manor House Nursery
School Early Years Team
- No award given
Nursery Chain of the Year
- Chapter One Childcare
- Fit n Fun Kids Daycare Nursery
- London Early Years Foundation
- Snapdragons
- Tiny Toez
INDIVIDUALS
E Nursery Manager
- Keri Allen, Sparklers Private Nursery
- Wendy Feddon, Stone Eden
- Carolynn Fletcher, Swineshead Pre-School
- Helen Magan, Bluecoat School
- Tina Thomson, abc Nursery LLP
Nursery Operations/Regional Manager
- Lucy Hoban, Kids Planet
- Sarah Rotundo, Co-operative Childcare
- Louise Rupchand, Fennies
Early Years Professional/Early Years Teacher
- Nicola Saunders, Hale Day Nursery
- Kathryn Learner, Bright Horizons UK
Nursery Practitioner
- Chloe Amos, Stone Eden
- Jill Purves, Chapter One Childcare
- Natalie Jones, Kiddi Caru
- Sam Laxton, Co-operative Childcare
- Sarah Lofting, Manor House Nursery School
- Hannah Reeves, Schools Out (Elmscot Group)
- Heather Watson, Bright Horizons UK
Newcomer
- Maisie Collin, Maisie Poppins
- Jenny James, Kids Planet
- Martina Nawrot, Hungry Caterpillar
- Emma Packer, Fennies
Trainer
- Claire Burgess, Norland
- Fiona Cann and Sara Sprague, Tots on Tour
Childminder
- Maisie Collin, Maisie Poppins
- Joanne Hall
- Samantha McKenna
L Outstanding Contribution
- Mary Barlow, Totem Pole
- Sally Forster, Kidzone Cranwell
- Debbie Lalley, Lark Lane Pre-school
- Penny Webb
INITIATIVES
M Provision for Two-Year-Olds
- Bluecoat School and Nursery
- Happy Kids Childcare
- Jeffreys Corner
- Little Me Day Nurseries
- Old Station Nursery
Working with Parents
- Action for Children
- Elmscot Group parent workshops
- Fit N Fun Kids – Young mums will achieve
- Leicestershire County Council parent play project
Inclusive Practice
- Booktrust Stories Tour
- Elvetham Heath SENCo team, Bright Horizons
- ENCo Handbook, Cambridgeshire County Council
- Stramongate Nursery - The Well Being Initiative
Team Development
- Clockwork Day Nursery
- The Hollies
- Kidzone Cranwell
- Seymour House
- Springboard Opportunity Group
Business Development
- GNG Nursery
- Happy Kids Childcare
- Tootsies
R Nursery Food
- Hale Day Nursery
- Snapdragons Nursery
- Tootsies
- Triangle House Day Nursery
Enabling Environments
- Butterfly Den
- Co-operative Childcare Falmer
- Elmscot Day Nursery
- Kids Planet Wow Factors
- Swineshead Pre-School
- Tall Trees Kindergarten
- Teasel Nursery School-on-the-Marina
Website
- Elmscot Group
- Little Me Day Nurseries
- Micklands Pre-school
- Paint Pots Preschool and Nursery
Community Support
- Bright Horizons Foundation
- Fit n Fun Kids
- Tootsies
EQUIPMENT AND RESOURCES
Under-threes
- No award
Three to Fives
- Beleduc Farmyard Hand Puppet Set
- Community Playthings Playframe
- Playforce Early Years Scrambler Sets
- Totem Pole Awe and Wonder (Fairies)
Staff resources
- Bookstart Corner Two-Year-Old pack
- Child Development for Early Years Students and Practitioners, Sally Neaum, Sage
- Effective and Caring Leadership in the Early Years, Iram Siraj and Elaine Hallet, Sage
- Effective Assessment in the EYFS, Jan Dubiel, Sage
- Playing and Learning Outdoors, Jan White, Routledge
- The Power of Physical Play, Siren
Best of luck, everybody!