Nursery World Awards 2013 - the shortlists revealed

Be the first to comment

The waiting is over - it's time to unveil the shortlists for each category in the Nursery World Awards 2013

tables20130704062218930

The winners are due to be presented with their awards on 28 September at a special ceremony at London’s Grand Connaught Rooms. Shortlists are in alphabetical order.

Organisations

Nursery of the Year

Open to registered settings offering full daycare for children from 0-5 (private, voluntary or maintained sector)

  • Arbor Green Nursery

  • Co-operative Childcare, Wellington Road

  • Manor House Nursery School and Forest School

  • Nature Trails Day Nursery

  • Red Hen Day Nursery

Pre-School of the Year
Open to registered settings offering sessional care and education

  • Chelsea Pre-Prep and Nursery

  • Kiddlywinks

  • Kids Planet

  • Little Acorns Montessori

  • Magdalen Gates Preschool

  • Young Friends Nursery

School Early Years Team of the Year

Open to Early Years Foundation Stage or equivalent teams in maintained nursery schools and primary schools

  • To be announced

Nursery Chain of the Year

Open to UK nursery groups with three or more settings

  • Bertram Nursery Group

  • Dizzy Ducks Day Nurseries

  • Elmscot Group

  • Mama Bear

  • Snapdragons Nurseries


Individuals

Nursery Manager of the Year
Open to any nursery manager in a full daycare or sessional setting

  • Rob Danks, Keiki Daycare

  • Alison Frampton, Bright Beginnings Nursery, Bertram Group

  • Karen James, Kiddlywinks

  • Karen Liddell, Bright Horizons

  • Sarah Manning, Holyrood Astley, Bertram Group

  • Lyndsey Tanner, Snapdragons Nurseries

Nursery Operations / Regional Manager of the Year
Open to senior employees of nursery groups working across some or all of the company’s settings

  • Mim Brown, kidsunlimited

  • Kerry Sturmey, Mama Bear

Early Years Professional of the Year

Nominees must have gained Early Years Professional Status (EYPS) through one of the recognised pathways

  • Rachel Finan, kidsunlimited

  • Nichola Gill, Fit ‘n’ Fun Kids

  • Lucy Waterman, Open Blue Trust

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

Open to any qualified practitioner working in an early years setting, in the maintained, private or voluntary sectors

  • Angie Ainge, Barfield School Nursery

  • Kate Hatter, Co-operative Childcare

  • Sheila Houston, Stone Eden Nursery School

  • Steven Pitt, Busy Bears Children's Day Nursery

  • Emma Sime, the Nursery at Lime Pictures

  • Giles Stamp, Manor House Nursery School and Forest School

  • Nicky Tombs, Busy Bees Childcare

  • Lucy Yarnell, Elmscot

Newcomer of the Year

Open to early years practitioners with less than one year’s experience at closing date

  • Jess Berry, Elmscot Day Nursery

  • Amy McCartney, Kids Planet Beamont

Trainer of the Year

Open to anyone responsible for early years and childcare training in colleges, training companies or in-house for nursery groups

  • Craig Collinson, Totem Training

  • Lisa Constable, Co-operative Childcare

  • Katharine Finkill, Playwise

  • Laura Henry, Childcare Consultancy

  • Ben Kingston-Hughes, Inspired Children’s Services Solutions

Childminder of the Year

Nominees must be registered childminders

  • Yolande Pinder, Yolande’s Little Learners

  • Dawn Stronach

Outstanding Contribution

For an individual whose long service and dedication to young children’s care and education are truly inspiring

  • Sue Andrews, Childbase Partnership

  • Gill Huntington, Ramsden Pre-School

  • Anne Yeomans, kidsunlimited

Initiatives

Working with Parents Award

Open to services or projects that support parents, enhance their understanding of their children’s learning and development, or improve children’s outcomes through involvement and co-operation with families

  • Bookstart Corner, Booktrust

  • Children’s Choice Nursery

  • Fit ‘n’ Fun Kids

  • Kiddlywinks Day Nursery

  • Starting Out, Together it’s Child’s Play, Poole Children and Young Peoples Integrated Services

  • Woodlands Nursery

Inclusive Practice Award

Open to services or projects that promote equality of opportunity and the best outcomes for all children, regardless of ethnic origin, special needs, background or disadvantage

  • London Network of Men in Childcare, LEYF

  • Kiddlywinks Day Nursery

Team Development Award
Open to early years and childcare service providers who have built a high-quality staff team through good practice in recruitment and retention, training and career development

  • Chapter One Childcare

  • Children’s Choice Nursery

  • Cranley Nursery

Business Development Award

For a new launch of or significant expansion to an early years service in the past 12 months

  • The Babydrop

  • Northumbria University Nursery

  • Rainbow Smiles

Nursery Food Award

Open to early years settings whose approach to and provision of nutritious food promotes children’s health and well-being.

  • Busy Bees Children’s Day Nursery, Durham

  • Tibbitots in Southport, Busy Bees Childcare

  • Tootsies Private Day Nursery

  • Young Friends Nursery

Enabling Environments Award

Open to early years settings who have developed elements of their provision to create stimulating, child-centred learning environments in line with the principles of the EYFS. This could be any aspect or area of the setting, including outdoor area, forest school, under-threes provision, movement play area, free flow, children's access to self-chosen activities, etc

  • Barfield School Nursery

  • Chad Varah Primary School

  • Droitwich Spa Nursery & Kindergarten

  • Free Rangers Nursery School

  • kidsunlimited

  • Rainbow Bicester

  • St Pauls Nursery School

  • Woodland House Nursery

Website of the Year

Open to early years providers (nurseries, schools, pre-schools and childminders) whose websites are informative, accessible and innovative

  • Each Peach Childcare

  • Grafton House Preparatory School

  • Happy Days Nurseries

  • Officreche

  • Young Friends Day Nursery

Community Support

Open to early years settings who have involved staff, parents and children in projects to support charities or the local/wider community

  • Bertram Nursery Group

  • Chewton Common Playgroup

  • Tootsies Private Day Nursery

Equipment and resources

Under Threes
Open to early years resources and equipment that supports children’s learning, development and enjoyment in the EYFS or equivalent (Under Threes)

  • Baby Harp and Baby Cello, babymusic.com

  • Dream Coracle, Community Playthings

  • Nursery Starter Kit, Sound Children

  • Sparkle Cylinders, TTS

  • Wooden Pyramids, TTS

Three to Fives
Open to early years resources and equipment that supports children’s learning, development and enjoyment in the EYFS or equivalent (Three to Fives)

  • Big Stuff Kit, Sound Children

  • Box of Bones, TTS

  • Cork Solid Blocks, Playforce

  • Den Building Kit, Hope Education

  • Marvellous Metallics Collection, TTS

  • Rhyme Challenge, Booktrust

Staff Resources
Open to resources and equipment that helps practitioners to improve their practice and provision

  • Birth to Five Service website

  • Box of Bones, TTS

  • Continuous Provision in the Early Years, Bloomsbury

  • Dealing with Feelings, Bloomsbury

  • Exploring Play for Early Childhood Studies, Sage

  • Language and Literacy for the Early Years, Sage

  • Learning Stories, Sage

  • The Reflective Early Years Practitioner, Sage

  • Understanding Schemas and Young Children, Sage


Book your tickets for the awards presentation

Don't miss the opportunity to join the event of the year for the early years sector!  This glamorous, black tie evening will be held at London’s Grand Connaught Rooms on Saturday 28 September.

Tickets will include:

  • Drinks reception

  • Three course dinner

  • A celebrity host

  • After dinner entertainment

  • And of course the opportunity to learn who is the best in your sector and network with your colleagues and friends!

Visit www.nurseryworldawards.com/night for more information.

blog comments powered by Disqus