Nursery World Awards 2012 shortlist revealed

Be the first to comment

The excitement is building as we unveil the shortlist for the Nursery World Awards 2012 (in alphabetical order).

6b5b2a02c41268f3c4b2580c0aa4c647

Nursery of the Year

  • The Cottage Kindergarten
  • Droitwich Spa Nursery & Kindergarten
  • Greenacres at Priory Road
  • Nature Trails Day Nursery
  • The Tadpoles Nursery

 

School Early Years Team of the Year

To be announced


Nursery Chain of the Year

  • The Co-operative Childcare
  • Daisy & Jake Day Nursery
  • Mulberry Bush Nursery Group
  • Seymour House
  • Toybox Day Nurseries


Children's Centre Team of the Year

  • Lower Edmonton Children's Centre
  • St Paul's Community Development Trust/Balsall Heath Children's Centre


Nursery Manager of the Year

  • Acorns Pre-School - Marie Beth Tatersall
  • Bertram Nursery Group - Paula Williams
  • Bishop Auckland College Nursery - Jackie Bennett
  • Kids Planet Beamont - Amanda Brown
  • kidsunlimited - Sarah Jane Smith
  • Norland Nursery - Clare Crowther
  • The Tadpoles Nursery - Pamella Seear
  • Treetops Nurseries Ltd - Sian Wride


Nursery Operations/Regional Manager

  • Kaleidoscope Day Nurseries - Alison Turner
  • Kids Academy Day Nursery & Preschools - Kerry Eccles
  • Treetops Nurseries  - Karen Turner


Early Years Professional of the Year

  • Grace's Day Nursery - Zoe Walters
  • Kids Planet Warrington - Emma Morris
  • Lincolnshire Montessori - Jo Robinson
  • Mon Ami Children's Day Nurseries - Kristina Johnson
  • University of Sheffield Students' Union Nursery - Lisa Jane Wildey
  • Wellies - Victoria Stafford


Nursery Practitioner of the Year

  • Fountain Springs - Rachel Galbraith
  • kidsunlimited - Lucy Burgess
  • Red Hen Children's Day Nursery - Andrea Parsons


Newcomer of the Year

  • Acorns Pre School - Amanda Cook
  • Kids Allowed Macclesfield - Hannah Beck
  • Kids Planet Beamont - Jemma Morris


Trainer of the Year

  • Kaleidoscope Day Nurseries - Jane Middlebrook
  • Southend Adult Community College - Helen Black
  • Touch-Learn International - Anita Epple


Childminder of the Year

  • Happy Days Childcare - Elizabeth Thomas
  • Your Child Matters Childminding Service - Ann Ross


Outstanding Contribution

  • Bookstart and other roles - Jean Smith
  • Elmscot Group - Julie Anne Singleton
  • Kids 1st Day Nurseries - Allison Winship

 

Pearson/Nursery World Childcare Student of the Year

  • Hannah Burgon - NVQ Level 2 Children and Young People's Workforce, Toad Hall Nursery

  • Jennifer Houghton - CACHE Diploma in Childcare and Education, Cheadle & Marple Sixth Form College

  • Anthony Toye - CACHE Diploma in Childcare and Education, Ystrad Mynach College

  • Sarah Travis - BTEC National Diploma in Children's Care, Learning and Development, Skelmersdale Ormskirk College


    Working with Parents Award

    • Boogie Mites Parent Education Music Programmes
    • CfBT Birth to Five Service - Home Early Learning Project (HELP)
    • Fit N Fun Kids - Outreach Initiative
    • Tots onTour Growing Talk Family Programme


    Inclusive Practice Award

    • Kids Planet Day Nursery Widnes
    • Mulberry Bush Nursery Group
    • QKS Meadowview - Inclusion for All


    Team Development Award

    • Bishop Auckland College Nursery
    • The Butterworth Family Childcare and Education Team
    • Lincolnshire Montessori - Growing Together
    • Training Depot Day Nursery


    Business Development Award

    • Fit N Fun Kids
    • Kiddie Winks Day Care Nursery
    • York Nurseries


    Nursery Food Award

    • Children's Place Day Nurseries
    • Grace's Day Nursery
    • Sandfield Natural Play Centre
    • Snapdragons Nurseries


    Enabling Environments Award

    • The Cottage Kindergarten
    • Footsteps Day Nurseries Sutton Coldfield
    • It's the Little Things
    • Ladybird Pre-school
    • Norland Nursery
    • Rachel Keeling Nursery School
    • Tall Trees Kindergarten
    • Treetops Nurseries - Castle Garden Day Nursery


    Website of the Year

    • Clever Clogs Day Nurseries
    • Footsteps Day Nurseries
    • Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries
    • Kids Allowed
    • Kids Planet
    • Officreche


    Equipment - Under Threes

    • Micro Scooters - Mini(R)Micro 3-in-1 Scooter
    • MJH Educational - Heritage Treasure Baskets
    • Play to Z - Stacking Hoops
    • TTS Group - Baby Posting Pots
    • Walking Wagon - Rambler Explorer


    Equipment - Three to Fives

    • Drums for Schools - Dream Drum
    • Micro Scooters. - Mini(R)Micro Union Jack Scooter
    • MJH Educational - Heritage Writing Belts
    • Play to Z The Egg and Spoon Collection
    • Reflections on Learning - Basketball Stand
    • TTS Group - Easi-Cars
    • Walking Wagon - Rambler Explorer


    Equipment - Staff Resources

    • Play to Z - 'Treasure Baskets and Beyond: Realising the Potential of Sensory-rich Play'
    • Sage Publications - Creating a Learning Environment for Babies and Toddlers by Ann Clare
    • Sage Publications - Early Childhood Practice: Froebel today, edited by Tina Bruce
    • Sherston Software - Early Years World
    • Siren Films - DVD - Life At Two - Attachments, key people and development
    • Smart Consultancy & Coaching - Movers & Creators: Creative Activities to Develop Physical Skills in the Early Years

    For more information and to book dinner tickets for the event on 28 September, visit www.nurseryworldawards.com.

     

    Sponsors

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    blog comments powered by Disqus