Nursery World Awards 2012 shortlist revealed

The excitement is building as we unveil the shortlist for the Nursery World Awards 2012 (in alphabetical order).

Nursery of the Year

  • The Cottage Kindergarten
  • Droitwich Spa Nursery & Kindergarten
  • Greenacres at Priory Road
  • Nature Trails Day Nursery
  • The Tadpoles Nursery

 

School Early Years Team of the Year

To be announced


Nursery Chain of the Year

  • The Co-operative Childcare
  • Daisy & Jake Day Nursery
  • Mulberry Bush Nursery Group
  • Seymour House
  • Toybox Day Nurseries


Children's Centre Team of the Year

  • Lower Edmonton Children's Centre
  • St Paul's Community Development Trust/Balsall Heath Children's Centre


Nursery Manager of the Year

  • Acorns Pre-School - Marie Beth Tatersall
  • Bertram Nursery Group - Paula Williams
  • Bishop Auckland College Nursery - Jackie Bennett
  • Kids Planet Beamont - Amanda Brown
  • kidsunlimited - Sarah Jane Smith
  • Norland Nursery - Clare Crowther
  • The Tadpoles Nursery - Pamella Seear
  • Treetops Nurseries Ltd - Sian Wride


Nursery Operations/Regional Manager

  • Kaleidoscope Day Nurseries - Alison Turner
  • Kids Academy Day Nursery & Preschools - Kerry Eccles
  • Treetops Nurseries  - Karen Turner


Early Years Professional of the Year

  • Grace's Day Nursery - Zoe Walters
  • Kids Planet Warrington - Emma Morris
  • Lincolnshire Montessori - Jo Robinson
  • Mon Ami Children's Day Nurseries - Kristina Johnson
  • University of Sheffield Students' Union Nursery - Lisa Jane Wildey
  • Wellies - Victoria Stafford


Nursery Practitioner of the Year

  • Fountain Springs - Rachel Galbraith
  • kidsunlimited - Lucy Burgess
  • Red Hen Children's Day Nursery - Andrea Parsons


Newcomer of the Year

  • Acorns Pre School - Amanda Cook
  • Kids Allowed Macclesfield - Hannah Beck
  • Kids Planet Beamont - Jemma Morris


Trainer of the Year

  • Kaleidoscope Day Nurseries - Jane Middlebrook
  • Southend Adult Community College - Helen Black
  • Touch-Learn International - Anita Epple


Childminder of the Year

  • Happy Days Childcare - Elizabeth Thomas
  • Your Child Matters Childminding Service - Ann Ross


Outstanding Contribution

  • Bookstart and other roles - Jean Smith
  • Elmscot Group - Julie Anne Singleton
  • Kids 1st Day Nurseries - Allison Winship

 

Pearson/Nursery World Childcare Student of the Year

  • Hannah Burgon - NVQ Level 2 Children and Young People's Workforce, Toad Hall Nursery

  • Jennifer Houghton - CACHE Diploma in Childcare and Education, Cheadle & Marple Sixth Form College

  • Anthony Toye - CACHE Diploma in Childcare and Education, Ystrad Mynach College

  • Sarah Travis - BTEC National Diploma in Children's Care, Learning and Development, Skelmersdale Ormskirk College


    Working with Parents Award

    • Boogie Mites Parent Education Music Programmes
    • CfBT Birth to Five Service - Home Early Learning Project (HELP)
    • Fit N Fun Kids - Outreach Initiative
    • Tots onTour Growing Talk Family Programme


    Inclusive Practice Award

    • Kids Planet Day Nursery Widnes
    • Mulberry Bush Nursery Group
    • QKS Meadowview - Inclusion for All


    Team Development Award

    • Bishop Auckland College Nursery
    • The Butterworth Family Childcare and Education Team
    • Lincolnshire Montessori - Growing Together
    • Training Depot Day Nursery


    Business Development Award

    • Fit N Fun Kids
    • Kiddie Winks Day Care Nursery
    • York Nurseries


    Nursery Food Award

    • Children's Place Day Nurseries
    • Grace's Day Nursery
    • Sandfield Natural Play Centre
    • Snapdragons Nurseries


    Enabling Environments Award

    • The Cottage Kindergarten
    • Footsteps Day Nurseries Sutton Coldfield
    • It's the Little Things
    • Ladybird Pre-school
    • Norland Nursery
    • Rachel Keeling Nursery School
    • Tall Trees Kindergarten
    • Treetops Nurseries - Castle Garden Day Nursery


    Website of the Year

    • Clever Clogs Day Nurseries
    • Footsteps Day Nurseries
    • Kiddi Caru Day Nurseries
    • Kids Allowed
    • Kids Planet
    • Officreche


    Equipment - Under Threes

    • Micro Scooters - Mini(R)Micro 3-in-1 Scooter
    • MJH Educational - Heritage Treasure Baskets
    • Play to Z - Stacking Hoops
    • TTS Group - Baby Posting Pots
    • Walking Wagon - Rambler Explorer


    Equipment - Three to Fives

    • Drums for Schools - Dream Drum
    • Micro Scooters. - Mini(R)Micro Union Jack Scooter
    • MJH Educational - Heritage Writing Belts
    • Play to Z The Egg and Spoon Collection
    • Reflections on Learning - Basketball Stand
    • TTS Group - Easi-Cars
    • Walking Wagon - Rambler Explorer


    Equipment - Staff Resources

    • Play to Z - 'Treasure Baskets and Beyond: Realising the Potential of Sensory-rich Play'
    • Sage Publications - Creating a Learning Environment for Babies and Toddlers by Ann Clare
    • Sage Publications - Early Childhood Practice: Froebel today, edited by Tina Bruce
    • Sherston Software - Early Years World
    • Siren Films - DVD - Life At Two - Attachments, key people and development
    • Smart Consultancy & Coaching - Movers & Creators: Creative Activities to Develop Physical Skills in the Early Years

    For more information and to book dinner tickets for the event on 28 September, visit www.nurseryworldawards.com.

     

    Sponsors

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    © MA Education 2020. Published by MA Education Limited, St Jude's Church, Dulwich Road, Herne Hill, London SE24 0PB, a company registered in England and Wales no. 04002826. MA Education is part of the Mark Allen Group. – All Rights Reserved