Nursery World Awards 2017: the shortlists revealed

Be the first to comment

The scores are in, and it’s time to unveil the shortlists for the Nursery World Awards 2017

trophy

Our eminent panel of judges from across the early years sector spent a day of debate, discussion and deliberation to decide which of our entries for the Nursery World Awards 2017 should go through to the shortlist.

Our finalists must now wait until the Awards evening on 23 September at the Brewery in London, when the winners will be revealed. Well done to all the entrants – there was a very high standard of submissions.


ORGANISATIONS

Nursery of the Year

  • Dandelion Education, Norfolk
  • Dukes and Duchesses Nursery and Forest School, Liverpool
  • Little Forest Folk, London
  • Little Green Rascals Organic Day Nursery, York
  • Little Jungle Nursery, London

 

Pre-School of the Year

  • Kings Preschool, Byfleet
  • Little Marlow Pre-School, Marlow
  • Nature to Nurture, Liverpool
  • Noah’s Ark Playgroup, Northampton

 

Nursery Group of the Year

  • The Cheshire Day Nursery Group
  • Cranley Nurseries
  • Happy Days Nurseries
  • Kids Allowed
  • Kids Planet Day Nurseries
  • Mon Ami Children’s Nurseries

 

INDIVIDUALS

Nursery Manager of the Year

  • Anjali Deb-Mukherjee, LEYF House of Commons Nursery
  • Amy Devine, Holyrood Astley, Bertram Nursery Group
  • Karen Duff, Tiny Toez@Cannock Chase
  • Joan Jobe, Kings Park Nursery, Portico Nursery Group
  • Joanne Overton, Mon Ami Nursery, Alford
  • Rachael Richards, The Cheshire Day Nursery@Winwick

 

Nursery Operations / Regional Manager of the Year

  • Sarah Fillingham, Portico Nursery Group
  • Nicola Hood, Children’s Corner Childcare
  • Kristina Johnson, Mon Ami Children’s Nurseries
  • Gemma Hughes, Just Childcare

 

Early Years Professional/Early Years Teacher of the Year

  • Alexandra Chiorando, Elmscot Day Nursery
  • Katie Walmsley, The Poppins Family

 

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

  • Ami Mahon, Elmscot Day Nursery
  • Lucy Jakeways, Busy Bees Nursery, Kettering
  • Nicole Kingston, Dizzy Ducks Day Nurseries
  • Chris Withington, Kiddi Caru Day Nursery, Torquay

 

Newcomer of the Year

  • Liam Bartlett, Little Forest Folk
  • Abbie Hendry, Rainbow Corner Nursery School
  • Kate Morris, Dukes and Duchesses
  • David Trillo, Little Forest Folk

 

Trainer of the Year

  • Rebecca Martland and Alison Featherbe, Minding the Gap
  • Sue Nichols, Professional Training Solutions
  • Marie Richardson, Experiential Play

 

Childminder of the Year

  • Shortlist TBC

 

Outstanding Contribution

  • Elaine Mercer, St Albans Pre-School
  • Janet Ward, Holmsdale Manor Nursery

 

INITIATIVES

Working with Parents Award

  • #Get Basall Heath Reading, St Paul’s Community Development Trust
  • A Good Start and Dynamic Dads, Midlothian Sure Start
  • Time 2 Engage, Marner Primary School

 

Inclusive Practice

  • Elmscot Day Nursery, Altrincham
  • Unique. Special. Me, South Hills Nursery Group

 

Team Development Award

  • Cranley Nursery, 3 Becomes 4, Edinburgh
  • Honey Pot Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Kids Allowed, Ten out of Ten, Manchester
  • Kids Planet Beamont

 

Early Years Launch of the Year

  • Fireflies Nursery, Smethwick
  • Lime Tree Nursery, Rotherham
  • Twinkles Oxford Place, Leeds

 

Nursery Food Award

  • Coin Street Community Builders, London
  • Honey Pot Nurseries, Liverpool
  • Kids Planet Greenbank Park, Liverpool
  • The Mulberry Bush, Southampton

 

Enabling Environments Award

  • The Cheshire Day Nursery Kindergarten@Latchford, Warrington
  • Dandelion Education, Norfolk
  • Gigglers Day Nursery, Bolton
  • Holyrood Astley, Bertram Nursery Group, Manchester
  • South Hills Nursery, Wilton
  • Stramongate Nursery, flood recovery garden, Kendal

 

Online and Social Media Award

  • Little Forest Folk, London
  • Mama Bear’s Day Nursery, Bristol
  • Twinkles Nurseries, Knaresborough

 

Community Support

  • The Co-operative Childcare, Walsall Wood, Warwick
  • Eureka! Nursery, Halifax
  • Norland College, Helping Hands, Supporting Families in Crisis, Bath
  • St George’s Community Children’s Project, Tunbridge Wells

 

Health and Well-being

  • Bertram Nursery Group, Physical Development Stars Network
  • Dandelion Education, Feel well, Think well, Learn well, Norfolk
  • George Perkins Day Nursery, Building Healthy Lives, Birmingham
  • Little Forest Folk, London
  • London Borough of Newham, Newham Outdoors and Active

 

EQUIPMENT & RESOURCES

Equipment and Resources: Birth to Fives

  • Cubetto, Primo Toys
  • Hide & Seek Maths, Play to Z
  • Outlast Cascade, Community Playthings
  • Play cards for the home environment, Pre-school Learning Alliance

 

Equipment and Resources: Staff Resources

  • The Foodtalk Game, Focus Games
  • Places to Play Every Day, Herts for Learning
  • SMARTpd, Pre-school Learning Alliance
  • Will you be my friend?, Bloomsbury Education

 

Equipment and Resources: Online Resources

  • Blossom online learning journey platform, Blossom Educational
  • Flick e-learning subscription
  • Kinderly

 

Equipment and Resources: Professional Books

  • Assessing Quality in Early Childhood Education and Care by Iram Siraj, Denise Kingston and Edward Melhuish, Trentham Books, UCL IoE Press
  • Developing School Readiness by Kathryn Peckham, Sage Publications
  • Early Childhood and Neuroscience by Mine Conkbayir, Bloomsbury
  • The Nursery Year in Action by Anna Ephgrave, Routledge
  • Successful Early Years Ofsted Inspections by Julian Grenier, Sage Publications

 

Sponsors

Many thanks to all our sponsors, who make the awards possible

  • CACHE
  • childcare.co.uk
  • Early Years Direct
  • nasen
  • Prospect
  • The Consortium Early Years
  • Route2Education
  • Community Playthings – charity raffle sponsor

And to:

  • Home-Start – our charity partner
blog comments powered by Disqus