Nursery World Awards 2016: all the results and photos

Be the first to comment

At a fantastic evening at The Brewery in London, Atelier Nursery took the Nursery of the Year award, just one of many worthy winners.

room

Atelier won Nursery of the Year

Find out all the results here.

Photos can be downloaded from https://goo.gl/vyexTs

 davebp

Presenter Dave Benson-Phillips

Nursery of the Year

nurseryofyear

Winner  

Atelier Nursery, Bath (with judge Wendy Scott, sponsored by childcare.co.uk)

Highly commended

Dukes and Duchesses, Liverpool

Finalists

Auchlone Nature Kindergarten, Crieff

High House Nursery, Bishop’s Stortford

Little Forest Folk, London

 

Pre-School of the Year

preschool

Winner

Quackers, York (with NEYTCO's Catrional Nason, picked up by Little Green Rascals)

Finalists

Jack and Jill Pre-School, Brimstage

New View Nursery, Horsham

Shamley Green Montessori Pre-school, Guildford

Swineshead Pre-school Centre, Swineshead

Tiddlywinks Pre-School, Leyland

 

School Early Years Team of the Year

school

Winner

Everton Nursery School and Family Centre, Liverpool (with Nursery World Deputy Editor Ruth Thomson)

Highly commended

Carterhatch Infant School, London

Finalist

Friars Primary School and Nursery, Southend-on-Sea

 

Nursery Chain of the Year

chain

Winner

Mulberry Bush Nursery Group (sponsored by YPO)

Finalists

Children 1st Day Nurseries

Elmscot Group

Kids 1st Nursery

Kids Planet Day Nurseries

London Early Years Foundation

Paint Pots Nurseries

 

Nursery Manager of the Year

manager

Winner

Debbie Gunn, The Natural Childcare Company, Solihull (sponsored by Early Years Resources)

Highly commended

Tracey Brett, Willows Day Nursery, Childbase Partnership

Liz Thomson, Hillcity Day Nursery, WMB Childcare

Finalists

Rebecca Casserly, Little Green Rascals, York

Michelle Randle, Maple Leaf Day Care, Digby

 

Nursery Operations / Regional Manager of the Year

ops

Winner

Chris Roblett, Hungry Caterpillar Day Nurseries

Finalists

James Crosswell, Kids Allowed

Catherine Denyer, Mama Bears Day Nursery

Kristina Johnson, Mon Ami Children’s Nurseries

Andrea Moore, 4Children

 

Early Years Professional/Early Years Teacher of the Year

eyt

Winner

Laura Maguire, Dukes and Duchesses, Liverpool, with judge Penny Tassoni

Highly commended

Sarah Fillingham, Portico Day Nurseries

Finalist

Amanda Boocock, Little Green Rascals, York

 

Nursery Practitioner of the Year

practitioner

Winner

Kate Hubbert, Bright Horizons Elsie Inglis, Edinburgh, with judge Sue Robb (sponsored by Interactive Learning Diary)

Finalists

Emma Austin, Finchfield Nursery, The Co-operative Childcare

Emma Burns, Kids Planet Beamont, Warrington

Karen Elliott, Maple Leaf Day Care, Digby

Magda Gaplinska, Bright Horizons Crouch End

Faye Pagan, Kids Planet, The House, Crosby

 

Newcomer of the Year

newcomer

Winner

Laura Cox, Kids Planet, The House, Crosby, with judge Laura Henry

Finalist

Olivia Shirley, Barfield School, Farnham

 

Trainer of the Year

trainer

Winner

Gillian Farren, Leicestershire Nutrition & Dietetic Service, with Julie Hyde of sponsor CACHE

Finalists

Sophie Adams, Academy of Social Work and Early Intervention

Michelle Mitchell, PACEY

Rebecca Ralph, Kids Allowed

 

Childminder of the Year

childminder

Winner

Rebecca Lihou, Somerset, with judge Jane Comeau (sponsored by childcare.co.uk)

Highly commended

Sharon Froggatt, Little Frogs, Lincolnshire

Finalists

May Collin, Maisie Poppins Childcare, London

Katrina Mathers, Oxfordshire

 

Outstanding Contribution

outstanding

Winner

Rachel Parish, the Willow Set Pre-school, Stoke St Gregory, with sponsor NEYTCO's Marcus McKenzie

Highly commended

Tricia Pritchard, Voice the Union

Finalists

Rashada Bashir, Kids Around the Clock, Manchester

Margaret Mason, Children 1st Day Nurseries

 

Lifetime Achievement

lifetime

Winner

Janet Moyles, professor emeritus, Anglia Ruskin University, and play and learning consultant, with Jane Payler, Professor of Education at the Open University

 

Provision for Two-year-olds

twos

Winner

Daisy Chain Pre-School, Leeds, with Nursery World's Associate Publisher Jacki Rosendale

Finalists

4Children, Riverbank Nursery, Stockton

South Hills Nurseries, Salisbury

Wellies, Horncastle

 

Working with Parents Award

parents

Winner

Polbeth Nursery, West Lothian, with judge Stella Ram Louis

Highly commended

Mama Bear’s Day Nursery, Paignton

Finalists

Little Darling Childcare, Harrow

Leicester Big Cook, Little Cook

 

Inclusive Practice

inc-practice

Winner

Allexton Day Nursery, Leicester, with judge Gail Ryder Richardson

Highly commended

Achieving Early, Achievement for All, Newbury

Finalist

Action for Children, HMP Newhall Mother & baby Unit

 

Team Development Award

team-dev

Winner

Quackers, York, with Nursery World Account Manager Daniel Doherty (supported by nurseryworldjobs.co.uk, picked up by Little Green Rascals))

Finalists

Childbase Partnership, Graduate Leader Scheme

London Early Years Foundation

 

Business Development Award

bus-dev

Winner

The Wendy House Day Nursery, Foundation Unit, Birmingham, with Nursery World Advertising Manager David Hussey

Finalists

Bright Horizons, Cisco Early Years Nursery and Preschool, Middlesex

Little Bears Children’s Day Nursery, Newcastle-upon-Tyne

 

Nursery Food Award

food

Winner

Redcliffe Children’s Centre and Nursery School, Bristol, with judge Jane Harrison

Highly commended

Oakwood House Nursery and Forest School, Huddersfield

Finalists

Clockwork Day Nursery, Ashton-under-Lyne

Honey Pot Nurseries, Liverpool

 

Enabling Environments Award

environments

Winner

Quackers, York (sponsored by Early Years Direct, picked up by Little Green Rascals))

Highly commended

First Steps Forest School, Birmingham

Finalists

Little Forest Folk, London

Thames Tiddlers, London

 

Online and Social Media Award

online

Winner

Little Forest Folk, London, with Nursery World Publishing Director Ravi Chandiramani

Highly commended

Fennies Day Nurseries and Pre-Schools

Finalists

Childcare East Midlands

Daisy Chain Pre-School, Leeds

 

Community Support

comm-support

Winner

Dukes and Duchesses, Liverpool, with judge Nancy Stewart

Finalist

MTO Nursery, London

 

Health and Well-being

health

Winner

The Children’s Sleep Charity, with MAG Chief Executive Ben Allen (supported by Master Travel)

Highly commended

Red Hen Day Nursery, Lincolnshire

Finalists

Bridgewater Primary School Well-Being Team, Newcastle upon Tyne

Hopes and Dreams Montessori School, London

Leicestershire Nutrition and Dietetic Service

 

Equipment and Resources: Birth to Fives

birthtofives

Winner

Whizzy Dizzy, Commotion, with judge Nicole Weinstein

Highly commended

MyPod, Eden Play

Tactile Tower Collection, Play to Z

Finalists

Outlast Blocks and Bench/Crates, Community Playthings

Tickit Acrylic Block Set, Commotion

 

Equipment and Resources: Staff Resources

staff-resources

Winner

Enhancing Family Involvement in Children's Learning (EFICL) Pathways to Excellence Toolkit, Kent County Council, with judge Julie Coackley

Highly commended

Chatterbox Challenge, ICAN

Finalists

LearningBook

The ItKit, Learning and Training Consultancy

OneFile Learning Journal

Radwraps Magnetic Radiator Covers

 

Equipment and Resources: Professional Books

prof-books

Winner

Every Child a Mover: A practical guide to providing young children with the physical opportunities they need, Jan White, Early Education, picked up by Early Education Vice-President Laura Henry, with Mark Allen Education MD Matt Govett

Highly commended

Reducing Educational Disadvantage: A Strategic Approach in the Early Years, Penny Tassoni, Bloomsbury

Finalists

Encouraging Physical Development Through Movement Play, Carol Archer and Iram Siraj, Sage

Little Birdsong Music Books

What To Expect, When?, 4Children

table

Table, with gifts from TTS

liz

Nursery World Editor Liz Roberts gives her welcome speech

home-start

Home-Start was our charity partner, with prize draw from Community Plaything - Outlast Blocks and Ramps set

raffle

magician

Magician Nick Einhorn at the drinks reception and on stage

magician

dancing

blog comments powered by Disqus